Astron II: Difference between revisions

From Mitsipedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
No edit summary
Line 177: Line 177:
|Aluminum Alloy with hemispherical combustion chambers and crossflow design
|Aluminum Alloy with hemispherical combustion chambers and crossflow design
|-
|-
|'''Port Size'''
|'''Inlet Port Diameter'''
|42.00 mm
|42.00 mm
|-
|-
|'''Inlet Valve Diameter'''
|'''Inlet Valve Diameter'''
|46.00mm
|46.00mm
|-
|'''Exhaust Port Diameter'''
|40.00mm
|-
|-
|'''Exhaust Valve Diameter'''
|'''Exhaust Valve Diameter'''

Revision as of 11:51, 16 December 2018

Astron II

Astron II in a first generation Magna
Overview
Manufacturer Mitsubishi Motors Australia Limited
Also called 4G54, 4G54B, G54B
Production 1985 - 1996
Layout
Configuration In-line 4
Displacement 2555cc
Cylinder block alloy Cast Iron
Cylinder head alloy Aluminum Alloy
Valvetrain SOHC
Chronology
Predecessor Astron
Successor Sirius

The Astron II was an improved version of the original Astron and debuted in the mid 1980s. It was available only in 2.6 Litre form.

The Astron II's main difference over its predecessor were in the cylinder head with hemispherical style combustion chambers, larger exhaust and inlet valves and hydraulic lash adjusters. The pistons were flat topped with compression rising to 8.8:1 (up from 8.2:1) to produce 83 kW at 5200 rpm and 200 Nm at 2400 rpm (up from 76kW at 4800rpm and 192 Nm at 2400 rpm) in carburetted form.

The 2.6 Litre engine was praised for being powerful, economical and refined.

Original Astron II

The Original Astron II was fitted to the all First Generation Magnas (TM-TP), carburetted Second Generation Magnas (TR-TS), the GN Sigma, Triton XX and Pajero XX. These typically had the numbers M1 through M5 cast into the head and V5xx engine numbers.

Technical Specifications

Type In line 4 cylinder overhead cam with counter balance shafts
Displacement 2555cc (2.6 litres)
Bore 91.1mm
Stroke 98mm
Maximum oversize 1.00mm
Compression Ratio 8.8:1
Firing Order 1,3,4,2
Power output (Carby) 83 kW @ 5200 rpm, 200Nm @ 2400 rpm
Power Output (EFI) 93 kW @ 4800 rpm, 205 Nm @ 2400 rpm
HEAD SPECIFICATIONS
Type Alluminum Alloy with hemispherical combustion chambers and crossflow design
Port Diameter 40.00mm
Inlet Valve Diameter 46.00mm
Exhaust Valve Diameter 38.00mm
Valve Face Angle 45 º
Valve Clearance Maintained by hydraulic lash adjusters
CAMSHAFT SPECIFICATIONS
Inlet Opens 25º BTDC
Inlet Closes 59º ABDC
Inlet Duration 264º
Exhaust Opens 64º BBDC
Exhaust Closes 20º ATDC
Exhaust Duration 264º
Overlap 45º
Inlet Cam Lobe Height 42.50mm
Exhaust Cam Lobe Height 42.56mm
Nominal Cam Lift 10.50mm

Revised Astron II

Second Generation Astron II combustion chambers
Rocker gear on the Second Generation Astron II
Second Generation Astron II dished pistons

The second generation Astron II was fitted to fuel-injected TR and TS models.

The revised Astron II included "kidney shaped" combustion chambers in the cylinder head, roller rockers, dished top pistons and the self-adjusting balance shaft chain adjusting mechanism fitted to late model Astron IIs.

The quickest way to identify the second generation Astron II from the original is to look for a knock sensor under the injection plant. First generation Astron IIs do not even have a hole for it. Other methods are by it's engine number (prefixed by W531, W532) or by the casting number on the head. Second generation heads are marked "M9".

As a result of these modifications the compression ratio raised to 9.2:1 and power rose to 98kW @ 4750 rpm (103 kW if ran on premium unleaded thanks to the knock sensor included as part of the engine management system). Torque also rose to 212Nm @ 3750 rpm.

Technical Specifications

Type In line 4 cylinder overhead cam with counter balance shafts. Transversely mounted
Displacement 2555cc (2.6 litres)
Bore 91.1mm
Stroke 98mm
Maximum oversize 1.00mm
Compression Ratio 9.2:1
Firing Order 1,3,4,2
Power Output (EFI) 98 kW @ 4750 rpm (103kW when running PULP), 212 Nm @ 3750 rpm
HEAD SPECIFICATIONS
Type Aluminum Alloy with hemispherical combustion chambers and crossflow design
Inlet Port Diameter 42.00 mm
Inlet Valve Diameter 46.00mm
Exhaust Port Diameter 40.00mm
Exhaust Valve Diameter 38.00mm
Valve Face Angle 45 º
Valve Clearance Maintained by hydraulic lash adjusters
CAMSHAFT SPECIFICATIONS
Inlet Opens 25º BTDC
Inlet Closes 61º ABDC
Inlet Duration 266º
Exhaust Opens 66º BBDC
Exhaust Closes 20º ABDC
Exhaust Duration 266º
Overlap 45º
Inlet Cam Lobe Height 42.50mm
Exhaust Cam Lobe Height 42.56mm
Nominal Cam Lift 10.50mm
MITSUBISHI PETROL ENGINES
3 cylinder
3A9x 3A90 3A91 3A92
4 cylinder
Neptune 4G41 4G42
Orion 4G11 4G12 4G13 4G15 4G17 4G18 4G19 G4ED
Sirius 4G61 4G62 4G63 4G64 4G67 4G69
Astron 4G51 4G52 4G53 4G54
Astron II Original Revised
Saturn 4G30 4G31 4G32 4G33 4G37
4G9x 4G91 4G92 4G93 4G94
4A9x 4A90 4A91 4A92
4B1x 4B10 4B11 4B11T 4B12
Inline 6
Saturn 6 6G34
V6
6G7x 6G71 6G72 SOHC 12v 6G72 SOHC 24v 6G72 DOHC Early 6G74 Late 6G74 Ralliart 6G74 6G75
6A1x 6A10 6A11 6A12 6A13
6B3x 6B31
V8
8A80 8A80