Torqueflite MA904A: Difference between revisions
From Mitsipedia
Jump to navigationJump to search
Cartman02au (talk | contribs) Created page with "The '''Torqueflite MA904A''' or ''''Baby TorqueFlite'''' is a 3 Speed Automatic transmission made by Chrysler and used in the first generation Sigma behind the 2...." |
Cartman02au (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The '''Torqueflite MA904A''' or ''''Baby TorqueFlite'''' is a 3 Speed Automatic transmission made by Chrysler and used in the [[1g Sigma|first generation Sigma]] behind the 2.0 Litre [[Astron]]. The transmission is similar to the Torqueflite used in 6 cylinder and V8 Chryslers - with the torque converter reduced in size from 273mm to 241mm. | The '''Torqueflite MA904A''' or ''''Baby TorqueFlite'''' is a 3 Speed Automatic transmission made by Chrysler and used in the [[1g Sigma|first generation Sigma]] behind the 2.0 Litre [[Astron]]. The transmission is similar to the Torqueflite used in 6 cylinder and V8 Chryslers - with the torque converter reduced in size from 273mm to 241mm. | ||
The transmission consists of two clutches, an over-running clutch, two servos and bands and two planetary gear sets. | |||
==Technical data== | |||
{|cellpadding="3" align="left" | |||
|'''Lubricant''' | |||
|Dexron IIB | |||
|- | |||
|'''Capacity''' | |||
|6.4 Litres | |||
|- | |||
|'''Torque Convertor Stall Speed''' | |||
|2200 - 2600 rpm (Model 4028427)<BR>1950 - 2400 rpm (All other models) | |||
|- | |||
|-colspan="2" | |||
|'''GEAR RATIOS''' | |||
|-style="align: left" | |||
|'''1st''' | |||
|2.45 | |||
|- | |||
|'''2nd''' | |||
|1.45 | |||
|- | |||
|'''3rd''' | |||
|1.00 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Reverse''' | |||
|2.21 | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 06:20, 17 November 2013
The Torqueflite MA904A or 'Baby TorqueFlite' is a 3 Speed Automatic transmission made by Chrysler and used in the first generation Sigma behind the 2.0 Litre Astron. The transmission is similar to the Torqueflite used in 6 cylinder and V8 Chryslers - with the torque converter reduced in size from 273mm to 241mm.
The transmission consists of two clutches, an over-running clutch, two servos and bands and two planetary gear sets.
Technical data
| Lubricant | Dexron IIB |
| Capacity | 6.4 Litres |
| Torque Convertor Stall Speed | 2200 - 2600 rpm (Model 4028427) 1950 - 2400 rpm (All other models) |
| GEAR RATIOS | |
| 1st | 2.45 |
| 2nd | 1.45 |
| 3rd | 1.00 |
| Reverse | 2.21 |